McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Watters

Inscription. William Watters (1751-1827) was appointed to a circuit at the first American Methodist Conference in Philadelphia in 1773, making him the first officially appointed American-born Methodist itinerant circuit rider. During the Revolutionary War American Methodism, a movement within the Church of England grew, although most English-born Methodist ministers left the country. In 1780 Watters helped avert a division between northern Methodist societies and those farther south over preachers performing the ordinances of communion and baptism. Following American independence, the Methodist Episcopal Church was formed and American preachers were ordained. Watters, who served circuits in Virginia, Maryland and New Jersey, is buried nearby.

Erected 2015 by The Fairfax County History Commission.