Near Stephenson in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Third Battle of Winchester

"One Moving Mass of Glittering Sabers"

— 1864 Valley Campaigns —

Inscription. On September 19, 1864, Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan’s Army of the Shenandoah routed Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early’s Valley Army at the Third Battle of Winchester (also called Opequon) in the bloodiest and largest battle in the Shenandoah Valley. The opening action was several miles to the east, where opposing infantry divisions slugged it out at the mouth of Berryville Canyon and over the plain of First Woods, Middle Field and Second Woods. The crushing end of the battle began here, where about 6,000 Federal cavalrymen made one of the grandest charges in United States history along the Valley Turnpike (present-day U.S. Rte. 11).

Crossing the Opequon Creek fords early in the morning, Union Gen. Wesley Merritt’s and Gen. William W. Averell’s cavalry divisions probed Confederate Gen. John C. Breckinridge’s defenses at several points. After several Federal assaults, Early readjusted his forces in the afternoon north of Winchester, folding back his line on an east-west axis. Merritt and Averell patiently waited for the right opportunity, and it finally arrived. Their cavalrymen, formed in a mile-long line three ranks deep, advanced first at a trot then charged in a furious onslaught of horses and sabers that smashed through the Confederate lines. The charge engulfed two redoubts, Star Fort and Fort Collier, as the tidal wave of
blue rolled forward, sending Early’s force “whirling through Winchester” in retreat. One veteran later wrote, “Winchester was the first battle in the war in which the cavalry was properly handled in cooperations with the infantry.”

Erected by Virginia Civil War Commission.

2. Close Up View of the Map

More about this marker. A painting of “U.S. Cavalry over-running an artillery redoubt near Fort Collier (Stine Field)” is on the upper center section of the marker. A map showing the location of the charge is on the right side, with a portrait of Captain M. Birge.

1. Opequon or Third Winchester. National Park Service narrative of the battle. The action discussed on the marker is summarized as phase nine of this rather complex battle. (Submitted on September 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. General Wesley Merritt. While somewhat overshadowed by the other big names, such as Sheridan and Custer, Merritt had a distinguished career in his own right, including service in the Civil War, Indian Wars, and eventually the Spanish-American War. (Submitted on September 7, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Two Civil War Trails Markers at Stephenson
Merritt's portion of the charge passed to the west (on the right of the picture), generally parallel to Milburn Road.

4. Cavalry Fords of the Opequon
Merritt's Division forded the Opequon where present day Old Charlestown Road (Route 761) crosses the creek. From this point, the Federals advanced down the road towards Stephenson. Their advance was countered by Confederate cavalry under Gen. John McCausland. Eventually Merritt's men formed on line near where Stephenson Road intersects the Martinsburg Pike (U.S. 11). (Close to the monument for the June 1863 Battle of Second Winchester.)
The marker has been vandalized.