Near Point of Rocks in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Lockkeeper's Life

Inscription.
Lockkeepers were available anytime of the day or night to operate this lock. Tending lock was often a family venture and the canal company preferred family men. Lockkeepers were paid as much as $600 a year, and were provided a lockhouse with a garden plot. the last lockkeepers here at Lander were Lewis H. "Bugs" Cross, his wife Mamie, and their four children. The family operated Lock 29 from 1917 until the canal closed in 1924. For nearly 40 years they continued to live in the lockhouse after the canal had stopped operating.

(Captions:)
Lewis "Bugs" Cross was the last lockkeeper at Lander. Bugs lived here until his death in 1962.

Flood waters in 1936 (right) almost reached the second floor of the lockhouse. Damage from the 1996 floods prompted the National Park Service to restore the building's exterior.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. C&O Canal Trust. Founded in 2007, the C&O Canal Trust is the official non-profit partner of the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park. (Submitted on January 23, 2017, by Brandon Stahl of Fairfax, Virginia.)

2. Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park. (Submitted on January 23, 2017, by Brandon Stahl of Fairfax, Virginia.)

2. A Lockkeeper's Life Marker and Lockhouse 29
3. Lockhouse 29