Grand Island in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Restoring Nature

Bringing Back Wetland Habitat and Native Species

Inscription. Little Beaver Island underwent a restoration project in 2010 in order to bring back the native marsh ecosystem that once thrived here. The project involved the removal of over eight acres of fill material and contouring of the newly re-exposed creek bottom.

Over 100,000 specimens of native plantings were integrated into the marsh ecosystem to achieve a diverse wetland habitat to support fish, birds, wildlife and plants. Promoting native species will help Little Beaver Island remain a healthy part of the Niagara River environment.

Funded and built by the New York Power Authority in conjunction with New York State Parks, this effort aims to restore the abundance of historical plant and animal apecies that called Little Beaver Island home long before Grand Island was developed.

[[insets:] New England Aster Symphyotrichum novae-angliae, Soft Rush Juncus effusus, Swamp Smartweed Polygonum hydropiperoides, Red Maple Acer rubrum, Black Willow Salix nigra

Erected by New York Power Authority.

2. Restoring Nature Marker - Southward
Marker is at the lagoon with the "For the Birds" marker to its right. The road ahead dead-ends on Little Beaver Island (area 5). The water seen beyond the road curve is the west branch of the Niagara River.
3. Restoring Nature Marker (left), For the Birds Marker (right)