Guadaloupe in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Park of the 4th Centenary San Martín

Parque del IV Centenario San Martín
Este parque se encuentra en el lugar conocido como el “Descampado de Guadalupe”, el cual servía como campo de tiro del Baluarte de San José (demolido). Su construcción tuvo lugar durante el Gobierno Municipal del Lic. Eduardo J. Lavalle Urbina, en el año de 1940, con el propósito de celebrar los 400 años de la fundación de la ciudad de Campeche.

La obra incluyó el levantamiento de una glorieta central destinada a un monumento ornamental, además se enmarcaron los prados, se fabricaron candelabros, etcétera, y fuel el día 4 de octubre de 1940, durante los festejos de la fundación de San Francisco de Campeche, cuando el Gobernador del Estado, Dr. Héctor Pérez Martínez, lo declara formalmente inaugurado con el nombre el “IV Centenario”.

Sin embargo esta obra fue inaugurada sin estar completamente concluida, pues el presupuesto tasado en $10,000.00 pesos fue insuficiente y no pudo colocarse el monumento conmemorativo a los 400 años. La construcción del Parque del IV Centenario se concluyó al año siguiente con la colocación de dicho monumento, la pavimentación de las calles adyacentes y la ampliación del alumbrado para un mayor lucimiento.

English:
This park is on the site known as the “Descampado
de Guadalupe”, which used to be a firing range of the now demolished San José Fortress. It was built during the Municipal Government of Eduardo J. II Lavalle Urbina, in 1940, to celebrate the 400 years since the founding of the city of Campeche.

The work included building a central arbor for an ornamental monument, the lawns were bordered, candelabras were made, etcétera, and it was declared formally opened by the State Governor Dr. Héctor Pérez Martínez by the name the “4th Centenary Park” on October 4, 1940, during the celebrations of the founding of San Francisco de Campeche.

However, the work was opened without being completely finished, since the Budget set at 10,000 pesos was insufficient and the commemorative monument to the 400 years could not be placed. The construction of the 4th Centenary Park was finished the following year with the placing of such monument, the paving of the adjacent streets and the extension of the cabling for better lighting.

On the southern side of the park is this marker similar to the featured marker, with the same Spanish text. The English translation, however, is slightly different.
In this view of the marker towards the north, the Plaza Campeche Hotel can be seen in the background.
In this view towards the north, the additional marker and park monument can be seen.
6. Park of the 4th Centenary San Martín monument
The monument to the 400th anniversary of the founding of Campeche is at the center of the park, as mentioned in the marker text. The small bronze marker mounted to it reads:"Parque “IV Centenario”, construido por el H. Ayuntamiento Presidido por el Lic. Eduardo J. Lavalle Urbina, siendo Gobernador del estado el C. Dr. Hector Perez Martinez, 1540 – 4 de octubre - 1940".

The bronze marker in front of the monument describes the March 2005 remodeling of the park.