Grand Island in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Management

Protecting Strawberry Island's Future

Inscription. The 400-acre area consisting of Stawberry Island, Motor Island, and the adjacent shallow water habitats is designed as New York State Significant Coastal Fish and Wildlife Habitat. It is the largest shoreline habitat zone on the Niagara River, and Strawberry Island is the key to its survival. Loss of the island would result in a faster current and could severely damage the aquatic ecosystem of the entire Upper Niagara River. Furthermore, shifting sediments could fill in the nearby navigation channel and make shipping in the area more difficult.

Continued cooperation among government agencies, the business community, private interest groups, and the public is critical to the protection of the Stawberry-Motor Island complex.

[captions:] Black-crowned Night Heron, Nycticorax nycticorax. Photograph courtesy of Freshwater Creek images. Photographer Edward Sambolin.
American Coot, Fulica americana. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer Herbert Clarke.
Common Goldeneye, Bucephala clangula. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer Mike Hopiak.
Mallard, Anas platyrhynchos.
Red-breasted Merganser, Mergus
serrator. Photograph courtesy of Freshwater Creek images. Photographer Edward Sambolin.
American Black Duck, Anas rubripes. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer Lang Elliot.
Bufflehead, Bucephala albeola. Photograph courtesy of Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Photographer Lawrence Wales.
Canvasback, Aythya valisineria. Photograph courtesy of National Audubon Society.
Great Egret, Ardea alba. Photograph courtesy of Freshwater Creek images. Photographer Edward Sambolin.

Please Tread Lightly
The Strawberry Island restoration effort includes the planting of thousands of native wetland plants. Newly formed emergent wetland areas will provide resting places for migratory waterfowl, enhance fish spawning, and provide habitat for nesting birds. Establishing a thriving plant community is critical to the stabilization of the island's shoreline. Plant roots play a major role in holding the island together, and emergent wetland plants protect the shoreline by dissipating waves.

Strawberry Island is a magnificant setting in which to explore a truly rare natural area. Please respect the island by staying in zones designated for visitors. Excessive foot traffic in sensitive areas can kill plants. Damage can occur to plant roots from soil compaction in heavily traveled areas. Removal of any plant material is not only against the
2. Management Marker Faces River
This marker is on the closer kiosk shown here, but this particular planel faces the Niagara River. Both kiosks have three panels each.
law, but can also contribute to the rapid breakdown of the island. Remember to carry out any trash, and only take away photographs.
[inset:] Sand and gravel soil will break down quickly if not held together. • Shoreline plants block waves and hold soil. • Wind and waves will break apart the shoreline. • Tree and shrub roots reinforce and hold soil far below the surface.

Visitors to Strawberry Island also play an important role. Today we recognize that in order to preserve the island, this fragile piece of land needs to be treated with the greatest care.