Zona Centro in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

"The Palace" Cultural Center

Centro Cultural "El Palacio”
El edificio es una reconstrucción del antiguo Palacio de Gobierno, especialmente en sus espacios conocidos como La Aduana y El Principal.

En su interior cuenta con un museo de primer nivel cuya función es explicar mediante herramientas multimedia las diferentes etapas de la historia de Campeche comprendidas en 4 rubros principales: Patrimonio Cultural de la Humanidad, Sala de Fortificaciones, Sala del Comercio y Sala de la Navegación. Cuenta con diversas maquetas interactivas que explican el desarrollo de las fortificaciones de la ciudad, así como exhibiciones de productos de importación y exportación durante la colonia.

La Sala de Navegación muestra algunas de las embarcaciones construidas en los astilleros de Campeche en la época colonial, así como recorridos interactivos en el interior de un barco de la época.

English:
“The Palace” Cultural Center
The building is a reconstruction of the old Governor's Office Building, especially the areas known as La Aduana (‘Customs’) and El Principal.

It has a world-class
museum inside whose function is to explain -- by means of multimedia tools -- the different stages of the history of Campeche, which fall into 4 main areas: Cultural Heritage of Humankind, Hall of Fortifications, Hall of Commerce, and Hall of Navigation. It has several interactive mock-ups that explain the development of the city fortifications, and exhibitions of import and export products during Colonial times.

The Hall of Navigation shows some of the vessels erected at Campeche shipyards in Colonial times as well as interactive tours inside a ship in those times.

The marker can be seen to the left of the large column in the foreground.

3. Additional marker on the 150th anniversary of Campeche statehood.
This additional marker is also mounted to the Cultural Center's wall under its covered walkway. It celebrates the 150th anniversary in 2013 of Benito Juárez's declaration in 1863 making Campeche a Mexican state.