Dzibilchaltún in Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Sacbe 1

Sacbé 1
Este camino artificial o “sacbé” mide 20 m. de ancho; se inicia al este de la plaza central y 400 m. después, en la misma dirección, entronca con la gran plataforma que sustenta los edificios en torno de la construcción conodia como Las Siete Muñecas. Estuvo en uso entre 600 y 1000 d.C., es decir, durante el Clásico Tardio y Terminal. Dentro del sitio se han localizado once “sacbeoob” que salen del centro y se dirigen hacia los grupos de construcciones situadas en la periferia, con lo cual dan al sitio carácter urbano. Los “sacbeoob” interiores se han interpretado como evidencia de sistemas de parentesco entre familias.

Maya-Yucateco:
Yáax Sakbej. (1)
Le bej meentpaja’ana’ yaan ti’ 20 metros u kóochil; ju káajal tu lak’inil le k’ilwikil chúumukilo’, yéetel 400 metros tu táan, ku núupul táankabil ku kuchik le najo’ob yaan tu bak’pachil le naj k’ajóolta’an je’ex Las siete muñecas. Meyajnaj ichil 600 yéetel 1000 ts’o’okol ki’ichkelem yuum, ti’ Clásico Tardio yéetel Terminal. Ichil le kúuchila’ ts’u yila’al buluk wa oonse sakbejo’ob, lelo’oba’ ku jóok’olo’ob kitak u chúumukil yéetel ku bino’ob ti’ le uláak’ najo’ob yaan tu bak’pachilo’, beyo’ bey jump’éel nojoch kaaje’. Le sakbejo’obil ichilo’ ts’u yila’alo’ob je’ex u chilkuill yaan láak’tsilil ichil ch’i’l balilo’ob.

English:
Sacbe
1

This road, or “Sacbe 1”, is 20 mts wide. It begins at the East of the Central Square and 400 mets later, in the same direction, it connects with the huge platform which upholds the buildings that surround the construction known as the “The Seven Dolls”. It was mainly in use between 600 and 1000 A.D., that is, during the Late and Terminal Classic periods. Within the site eleven “Sacbeoob” have been located, all of them beginning at the center and leading to the to the peripheral constructions, thus giving the site an urban character. The inner “Sacbeoob” have been interpreted as evidence of ties between families.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

The marker is to the north along the main road between the Central Square and the Temple of the Seven Dolls as one walks along the "sacbe" or raised road. "Sacbe" means "white way or road" which refers to the road being made of limestone blocks and rubble. One of the smaller "sacbe" can be seen leading off to the north of the marker.

These two stelae are on the other side of the "sacbe" across from the marker. Their inscriptions are no longer legible.
4. A view of the "sacbe" from the top of Structure 36 towards the east