Near Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Period of Firsts

First Marine Aircraft Wing organized at Quantico. Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor.

U.S. General McArthur requested 150,000 jungle camouflage uniforms. The splotchy pattern known as “frogskin” was the first camouflage pattern put into widespread use by the U.S. Military

1943
Women Marines reported to Quantico for the first time.

1946
TBS opened its doors on Barnett Avenue, mainside Quantico.

1947
In 1947, The Basic School (TBS) headquarters was moved to Brown Field, south of the Marine Air Station near the Potomac River. There, TBS became responsible for the Platton Leaders Class, the Naval Reserve Officers Training Class, and the Women Officers Class. Basic classes lasted nine months. Construction also continued on camps Upshur, Goettge, and Onville. Before Onville was finished in 1947, it was renamed Camp Barrett, in honor of Major General Charles Dodson Barrett who had so successfully led generations of combat Marines throughout the world.

1948
First African-American, 2nd Lt. John Earl Rudder, began training at Quantico.

1949
First Class of women Marine officers arrive at Quantico.

Cover and Concealment

Digitized
camo was first introduced to the U.S. Armed Forces in 1996 by the Marine Corps in an effort to field a more effective camouflage.

The digitized Marine Corps Pattern, or MARPAT, comes in three varieties:
• Woodland Pattern
• Desert Pattern
• Winter Pattern

The Basic Principle of Combat Camouflaging has been in practice since ancient times. However, nature developed this concept long before man. Since the beginning, wildlife have depended on their ability to blend into their environment as a matter of survival.

White-tail Deer Fawn
At birth, a white-tail fawn has a spotted reddish coat that enables the fawn to camouflage itself.