Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Gabriel's Episcopal Church

Inscription. In 1887, construction of a church was begun on land donated to the Titusville Episcopal mission by Mary Titus, wife of the town's founder, and J. Dunlin Perkinson, lay reader of the mission. The name of the church was changed from St. John's to St. Gabriel's with the gift in 1888 of a stained glass window depicting St. Gabriel. The neo-Gothic style reflects a trend in Episcopal Church architecture in central Florida during the late 1800's. This style was spread through the efforts of Edwin G. Weed, third bishop of Florida. The church, which is on the National Register of Historic Places, contains a fine collection of Victorian stained glass.

Erected 1974 by St. Gabriel's Episcopal Church in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-231.)

2. St. Gabriel's Episcopal Church
Looking north on Palm Avenue. The marker can be seen to the far right, seen through an entryway porch.