10th & Page in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Barry and Bill Battle

Inscription. The Battle Building at UVA Children's Hospital is named for Barry W. and William C. "Bill" Battle, longtime supporters of children's healthcare research and clinical care in central Virginia. Barry Webb Battle was inaugural chair of the UVA Children's Hospital Committee, founded the UVA Children's Hospital Telethon, and served on other University boards including the Children's Hospital Campaign Steering Committee. Her husband, Bill Battle (College '41, Law '47), served on the Board of Visitors from 1976 until 1980 and chaired the University's first comprehensive capital campaign from 1981 until 1984. Mr. Battle was an attorney in his family law firm, and served as U.S. Ambassador to Australia, president and CEO of Fieldcrest Mills, and president of the United States Golf Association. At the time of his death in 2008, he chaired the Ivy Foundation, a generous supporter of biomedical research at the University. In 2005, the Ivy Foundation made a leadership gift for the Battle Building, then the largest capital gift ever to the UVA Health System. The Battle Building consolidates outpatient pediatric care at the Medical Center under one roof, creating a central hub for interdisciplinary care.

Erected 2014 by UVA Children's Hospital.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1976.