MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Army of Northern Virginia
Longstreet's Corps Pickett's Division
Dearing's Battalion Blount's Battery

Four Napoleons

July 3 Advanced to the front about daybreak. Later in the morning took position on the ridge west of the Emmitsburg road 200 yards from the Rogers House and remained there for hours unengaged. When the signal guns were fired about 1 p.m. moved forward to the crest of the hill and took an active part in the cannonade. But its ammunition being exhausted as Longstreet's infantry was advancing and all efforts to procure a fresh supply proving fruitless the Battery was withdrawn.

July 4 In line of battle all day with the left wing of McLaws's Division. Marched at sunset to Black Horse Tavern.

Losses not reported in detail.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 39° 48.353′ N, 77° 15.372′ W. Marker was near Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, in Adams County. It was in Cumberland Township. Marker was on West Confederate Avenue, on the left when traveling south. Located

A wider view of the battery showing the terrain beyond. This view is looking towards the East-Southeast.
3. Dearing's Battalion - Blount's Battery Tablet Location
The Tablet for Blount's Battery is currently removed for maintenance. Two 12-pdr Confederate Napoleons represent the battery, however during the fighting on July 3, the battery was posted further to the east, closer to Emmitsburg Road.
A wider view, showing the 2 Napoleons and the terrain beyond. This view is looking towards the East-Northeast.
5. Augusta Foundry Napoleon
The two guns representing Blount's Battery were cast at Augusta Foundry, Georgia.