San Juan Comalapa, Chimaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

San Juan Comalapa Memorial to Genocide Victims

Coordinador Nacional de Viudas de Guatemala “Conavigua”
“Las osamentas y la historia de la verdad”
“En memoria a nuestros niños, niñas, mujeres y hombres quienes fueron victimas del genocidio y la represión en los años ochento y quienes en ese momento no tuvieron velorio ni entierro digno.”
“Mujeres viudas del municipio de San Juan Comalapa y Conavigua cumplimos con el deber de darles cristiana sepultura a nuestros mártires:”

Abraham Colaj Chali · Abraham Cúmez Chali · Adela Curruchich Chex · Agustin Chali Curruchich · Agustin Osorio · Albimo Román Cutzal · Alberto Poyon · Alberto Vitzol · Alberto Cali Miza · Alberto Cujcuy · Alberto Garcia Lopez · Alejandra Ovalle · Alejandro Pichiya · Alejandro Pichaya S. · Alvaro A. Cumex Sotz · Amaresio Geren Mich · Ambrosio Sotz Erlazar · Anastasio Sotz Coy · Andres Otzoy Tuyuc · Andres Pichaya Lopez · Aniceto Chuy Tubac · Antonio Galel Apen · Antonio Figueroa R. · Antonio Mux Morales · Asuncion Mux · Aurelio Mux Yool · Barbaro Camey · Bartolome Coloj E. · Basilio Gabriel Camey · Basilio Poyon Chali · Basilio Roquel
Tarton · Basilio Sotz Morales · Basilio Xocop Lopez · Beladio Apen Chali · Benedicto Chali · Benigno Simon Peren · Benigno Cutzal Tuqin · Carlos Borromeo Cutzal · Carlos Chex Curruchich · Carlos Pat Lopez · Carmelita Sotz · Catarino Catu Peren · Celestina Cumex Colaj · Celso Curruchich Chex · Ciriaco Yucurt Atz · Claudio Chuy Cutzal · Clemente Chay S. · Damian Icu Cati · Damian Sotz Cuycuy · Daniel Calicio Chuy · Daniel Chex · Daniel Simon M. · Dionisia Mijangos · Dolores Cumex Chex · Domingo Chali Culajay · Domingo Lopez Cajon · Domingo Simon Simon · Domingo Son Cua · Doroteo Cali Colaj · Eduardo Catu Cuterl · Efrain Otzay Peren · Eliseo Chuta · Emilio Lopez Colaj · Emilio Roquel Tuyuc · Encarnacion Apen C. · Enrique Simon Quisibal · Enrique Telon C. · Estela Shovin · Eulalio Chajon Tun · Eulalio Cumez Bal · Eulalio Cumez Chuy · Eulalio Curruchich · Eusebio Apen Poyon · Eusebio Cumez · Eustaquio Poyon · Fabiana Cali · Fabio Peren · Fabio Simon Peren · Felipe Chali Cumez · Felipe Cutzal Peren · Felipe Poyon Saquiquel · Felisa Tuyuc · Fermin Tubac Gabriel · Fernando D. Beren Cali · Fidel Simon Sucuc · Filomena Motz Cali · Flavio Chali Colo · Flavio Garcia Calicio · Flavio Simon Otzoy · Florencio Salazar C. · Francisca Son · Francisco Colaj · Francisco S. Roquel · Gabino Chipix Chex · Gabriel Peren Miza · Gabriel Roquel Tuyuc · Gerardo C. Cochex · Gilberto Reyes Yool · Gregorio Cutzal
The memorial and marker are just north of the San Juan Comalapa Fire Station on the main road into San Juan Comalapa.
Cali · Guillermo Bal Chuy · Guillermo Lopez · Hilario Calicio · Hilario Pax Tiquiran · Humberto Peren Cali · Isabel Bal Cux · Isabel Colaj Peren · Isabel Cutzal Morales · Isabel Morales Cutzal · Isabel Roquel · Isaias Chicol Simón · Isidro Marroquim · Jacinto Catu Tzal · Jaime B. Mux S. · Jaime Curruchich Simon · Jaime W. Curruchich · Javier Tuyuc · Jeronmino Chali Tubim · Jesús Sotz Cujcuy · Joaquin Gabriel Paz · Jose A. Pichiya Colaj · Jose Fabio Cate · Jose Francisco Sotz · Jose Gabino Boc Bal · Jose Lucio Cutzal Bal · Jose M. Otzoy Cojti · Jose M. Sotz Morales · Jose Sotz Chipix · Juan Solano Cali · Juan Bautista Tuyuc · Juan Chali · Juan Chali Cumez · Juan Corona Roquel · Juan Cumex Colaj · Juan Cutzal · Juan Jose Simon S. · Juan Mux · Juan Ovalle Tuyuc · Juan Quina Cuy · Juan Quina Semeya · Juan Salazar Cali · Juan Son Cate · Juanito Mux Xocop · Julian Lopez Chali · Julian Peren Miza · Julio Cutzal Cali · Julio Rigoberto Quina · Joventino C. Apen · Lazaro Chajon Choy · Lazaro Chex Raxjal · Leonel Peren Miza · Lorenzo Colaj Chali · Lorenzo Mux · Luis Benjamin Poj · Luis Longino Chali M. · Luis Sotz Simon · Macario Chacren Bal · Macedonio Colaj Elias · Magdalena Cumez Colaj · Manuel Angel P. Chumil · Manuel Colaj Xocop · Manuel D. Bal Yool · Manuel Jesus Molino S. · Manuel Perez Mush · Marcelo Salazar Sotz · Margarita Bal Lopez · Margarito Quina · Margarito Som Bal · Maria
3. San Juan Comalapa Mural on the Violence of the 1980s
This mural is directly west of the memorial, along the wall of the public cemetery.
C. Chacach M. · Maria C. Simon Cutzal · Maria Luz Sotz · Maria R. Roquel M. · Maria Teresa Apen · Maria Teresa Apen Chali · Mateo Chali · Mateo Chuta Gabriel · Matero Colaj · Maximiliano Cujcuy C. · Maximiliano C. Simon · Maximiliano Paz Bal · Maximiliano S. Quisibal · Micaela Sotz Sitavi · Miguel Sotz Cujcuy · Modesta Quina · Nehemias Cumex Yey · Nicolas Bal Tuyuc · Pantaleon Tocal · Patricio Chex Ico · Patrocinio Bal T. · Patrocinio Quina C. · Paulino Colaj E. · Paulino Pichiya · Paulo Curruchich · Paulo Simon · Pedro Calel Roquel · Pedro Calicio Tubac · Pedro Curruchich Chex · Pedro Pichiya Telon · Pedro Simon Gomez · Pedro Tuctuc Peren · Petrona Lopez · Porfidio S. Chali · Rafael R. Gomez S. · Ramiro H. Roquel Cun · Raquel Cumez Colaj · Raul Calel Ordonez · Rodrigo Cun Bal · Raul D. Gonzales S. · Ricardo Garcia H. · Raimundo Sotz Cujcuy · Rigoberto Quina Nocop · Rodrigo S. Simón R. · Rolando Gomez · Rosa Chuta · Rufino Ramiro · Salomom Sotz · Salvador Coy · Samuel Tuyuc Perén · Samuel Xocop Tubac · Samuel Xocop Tucubal · Santiago Cali Miza · Santiago Cumez · Santiago Cun Bal · Santos Cali SImon · Sotero Peren Chuy · Susana Chex Peren · Tomas Batz Lopez · Tomas Cutzal Xocop · Valentin Poyón Chali · Valentin Simon Simon · Vicenta Quisibal · Victor Chuy Cutzal · Victor Manuel Bal T. · Victor Manuel G. Mox · Wualberto Catu · Samuario Cun Sitavi

Guatemala Nunca Mas, Noviembre
4. Angelica Chalí shows a photo of her grandfather Benedicto Chalí, murdered on April 24, 1981.
Benedicto Chalí, mentioned on the memorial, is one of 179 victims whose bones were found in excavations done during 2003-2004 at the Guatemalan Army outpost in San Juan Comalapa.

Angelica Chalí exhibe la fotografía de su abuelo Benedicto Chalí, asesinado extrajudicialmente el 24 de abril de 1981.
Courtesy CONAVIGUA
2003

English translation:
The National Coordinator of Widows of Guatemala - "Conavigua"
"The bones and the history of the truth"
In memory of our children, women and men who were victims of genocide and repression in the 1980s and those that had no funeral service or dignified burial.
Widowed women of the municipality of San Juan Comalapa and Conavigua fulfill the duty of giving Christian burial to our martyrs:

Names of civilians murdered from San Juan Comalapa
Guatemala Never Again, November 2003

Erected 2003 by Coordinador Nacional de Viudas de Guatemala “Conavigua”.

(approx. 10.2 kilometers away); Chimaltenango Memorial to the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict (approx. 10.8 kilometers away); José Simeon Cañas (approx. 10.8 kilometers away); General Justo Rufino Barrios (approx. 10.9 kilometers away); Plaza D at Iximché (approx. 11.6 kilometers away); Temple 5 at Iximche (approx. 11.6 kilometers away); Xajil Palace (approx. 11.6 kilometers away).

Regarding San Juan Comalapa Memorial to Genocide Victims. This memorial marker commemorates the victims of the armed conflict from in and around San Juan Comalapa, Chimaltenango during the 1980s. Civilians suspected of providing aid to rebels were massacred by the Guatemalan military or paramilitary groups and buried in clandestine graves. At least 179 were buried at the Guatemalan Army outpost in Comalapa. As part of the Peace Accords signed in 1996, efforts were made to commemorate those that were murdered in the conflict.