Near Eden in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Magazine

Constructed 1867

1. Magazine Marker (replacement marker)
Inscription. Mon. Dec. 4, 1865. Captain took all the ammunition over to the magazine and read the army regulations to the men.

The U.S. Springfield and the British-made Enfield were the two basic firearms of the Civil War period. Both muzzleloaders had a similar .58 caliber bore, so ammunition was interchangeable. With practice, each weapon could be loaded and fired ten times in five minutes.
Although the Springfield was more dependable and easier to use, some soldiers believed the Enfield had a slight edge in accuracy.

2. Magazine Marker (old marker)
4. Buildings to the South including the Magazine.