Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Columbus Steamboat Wharf

Inscription. The Columbus Steamboat Wharf, about 700 ft. from here, was used as a river boat landing for 111 years. 210 steamers arrived from Jan. 26, 1828 when the first steamer, the "Fanny" docked at the wharf until Apr. 1, 1939 when the "George W. Miller" arrived. There were 240 steamboat landings in the 360 miles from Columbus to Apalachicola, port city on the Gulf of Mexico. The Confederate gunboat, "Jackson," mounting six heavy naval cannon, built near the Columbus Wharf, was burned there by invading Federal forces, April 17, 1865. Afire, she floated several miles down the river and sank, burned to the waterline.

Erected 1956 by the Georgia Historical Association. (Marker Number 106-23.)

2. Looking towards marker & the bridge across the Chattahoochee River, into Alabama.
3. Remains of the CSS Jackson at the National Civil War Naval Museum in Columbus, Georgia.
As the CSS Jackson was burned to the waterline, the timbers seen here are original. Note the 'outline' framework above the timbers that attempts to show the Jackson's original size and shape.
4. View of marker and Bay Avenue on right.
5. Railroad Bridge and Wharf, Columbus, Ga.