Near Brunswick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stones Reunited

Inscription.
Most of the Catoctin Creek Aqueduct collapsed in 1973. For decades it had endured erosion, winter freezing, the battering of floating logs, and the sheer force of floodwaters. Some stones washed downstream and were lost.

This outstanding example of early American engineering might have remained only a memory were it not for the many individuals and organizations who championed its restoration. Those recognized on this panel facilitated restoration by adopting used stones to rebuild the aqueduct.

3. Original Iron Railing
This is the last remaining section of original railing. Note that it's a little taller than the replacement railing.
4. Replacement Iron Railing