Cypress in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Bowser Plantation

Inscription. James Bowser, the only negro from Nansemond County to fight in the American Revolution, enlisted as a private in the Virginia Continental Line and was honorably discharged in 1782. Bowser returned to the county at the close of the Revolution and built his own business as a farmer and horse-breeder on land granted as bounty for his services to the Commonwealth. He married and reared a large family of free-born citizens.

Erected 1981 by the Descendants of James Bowser. (Marker Number K-310.)

More about this marker. This marker for James Bowser Plantation has the same number K 310 as the marker for James Bowser, Revolutionary Soldier, erected by the Department of Historic Resources, 1998 on Nansemond Parkway. See the other nearby markers section for the link.

2. A view of the marker looking south, the direction of Nansemond Parkway (Route 337).
3. A view of the marker looking north, the direction of Kings Highway (Route 125).