Fort Bliss in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joshua Micah Mills

November 1, 1984 – September 16, 2009

A boy … A dream             A man … A goal
Achieve … at last.

“Silver Wings Upon His Chest”

Staff Sergeant Joshua Micah Mills was born November 1, 1984 at William Beaumont Army Medical Center, Ft. Bliss, TX to a career military family. A graduate of Jefferson/Silva Health Magnet in 2003, Joshua excelled in Jefferson High School’s JROTC and was a Distinguished Member of the Rifle Team. He received a Presidential Nomination to the United States Military Academy at West Point as well as a full scholarship to the University of Texas at El Paso. In 2005, Joshua enlisted in the United States Army as an 18X Special Forces candidate. In 2007, after nearly two years of intensive military training, SSG Mills earned the coveted and legendary Green Beret and the distinction of being named to the Commandant’s List. SSG Mills was assigned to the 3rd Battalion, 7th Special Forces Group, Ft. Bragg, NC and immediately deployed to Guatemala in 2007.

During the team’s third deployment to Afghanistan, on the evening of September 15, 2009, as they returned from a successful mission, ODA 7311 was ambushed by an enemy combatant improvised explosive device (IED). The casualties were devastating; two died on site and three others were transported with severe injuries. Within hours of the explosion,
SSG Mills and one other injured, died of wounds suffered. Only one soldier survived his injuries from that fateful night.

A true patriot and hero, SSG Joshua Micah Mills served with honor and integrity. He loved and honored God, co0untry, flag and family; he carried the Stars and Stripes on every mission with the intent of one day presenting his flag to his only son. At the time SSG Mills paid the ultimate sacrifice he was survived by his only child, Malaki Trevin; his wife, Magen; his brothers, Travis and Kevin and his parents, Tommy and Celeste.

Devoted to their brothers on their left and right … through their sacrifice the SF creed was fulfilled.

“Greater love hath no man thatn this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.” John 15:13

In the absence of adversity, victory stands hollow. (Joshua’s email signature)