North University in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Penn and Nellie Wooldridge House

Inscription.

In 1913, Nellie Wylie Holden (1863-1944) built a home here. Tradition holds that her children helped noted architect Hugo F. Kuehne design the Georgian Revival house. Holden, an Austin philanthropist, worked in many civic and charitable organizations. In 1917, she wed prominent Austin mayor Alexander Penn Wooldridge (1847-1930). In 1945, Nellie sold the house, which features original details, including sidelights, fanlights, paired Doric columns and Flemish bond brickwork. A rear porch built c. 1930 and a garage apartment and connecting breezeway added in the 1960s are the only major additions.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003