New Port Richey in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Green Key

Inscription. Named for the color of the abundant mangroves, Green Key was originally known as Deer Island. It was homesteaded in the early 1900s by J.G. "Gip" and Cora Brown, who built a home at the tip of the key. In 1930, a limerock causeway was constructed for access from the mainland.

In 1970, the property was deeded for public use and a park developed. In recent years, the park was named in memory of Green Key advocate Robert K. Rees, a former county commissioner.

Erected 1997 by Pasco County Board of County Commissioners and Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee.

2. Green Key Marker on bathroom wall
3. Green Key looking toward the Gulf.