Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Matthew Farm

Manassas National Battlefield Park

Inscription. In 1860, Martin Matthew owned a modest frame house on 123 acres. He shared the home with his brothers Carson and Edgar. The brothers cultivated wheat, corn, oats, and hay and also raised tobacco - a rarity in the area at the time. Woodlots provided timber for construction, material for fences, wood for fuel, and forage for livestock.

The Matthew house stood behind the Federal lines and provided shelter to the wounded. Two notable officers of the 2nd Rhode Island, Colonel John Slocum and Major Sullivan Ballou, both mortally wounded, were initially brought to the home before being transferred to the hospital at Sudley Church. The house survived the war but burned around 1901.

(caption)
Photographer George Barnard captured this image of the Matthew House in March 1862f from approximately where you now stand. For local residents, the fighting here ushered in a thirteen month ordeal of contending armies, two major battles, and prolonged military occupation.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Possible site of the Matthews Farm?
The foundation is the only thing that remains of the Matthews Farm, and according to what I was told by a ranger at the Henry Hill Visitor Center, the foundation is located within the forested area of the Matthews Hill loop trail. I followed the trail and noticed a patch of green (keep in mind I took this photo in February) with a smaller number of trees than usual. I am not 100% on whether or not this is the farmhouse site, but it is very likely. Chances are that either this is the site of the farmhouse, or the farmhouse foundation is lost in the woodlot - inaccessible from the loop trail.