Midtown-Edmondson in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lillie May Carroll Jackson & Juanita Jackson Mitchell

Baltimore Black History

Inscription. As pioneers of non-violent resistance, Lillie Mae Carroll Jackson and daughter Juanita Jackson Mitchell helped lay the foundation for the national Civil Rights Movement in 1931, they founded the City-Wide Young People’s Forum for West Baltimore youth. In 1935, Lillie Mae became president of the city’s NAACP chapter, working with Juanita to mount powerful challenges to discrimination statewide. The first black woman to practice law in Maryland, Juanita became a major lifelong figure in the fight for equality.