Montevallo in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Liberty Bell Garden

Honors Liberty, Its Defenders, and Our Constitution

Inscription. American colonists cherished Liberty as their birthright. On July 4, 1776, the Continental Congress adopted the Declaration of Independence, declaring, "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness..." The American Revolution was fought from 1775-1783 to secure American Independence and Liberty. The Liberty Garden honors the great ideals of Liberty. The gardens also honors the service and sacrifice of patriots, past and present, who have defended Liberty and struggled to fulfill its promise for all Americans.

Liberty is enshrined in our enduring Constitution. On September 17, 1787, in Philadelphia, thirty-nine-delegates signed the Constitution and our Republic began its great experiment in representative government.

In 1789, the First Congress proposed a Bill of Rights, the first ten amendments to the Constitution Following the Civil War and other epic struggles, additional, amendments were adopted to expand those rights.

This garden was made possible by special grants secured by State Representatives and Trustee John Curry, and by funds raised by the Friends of the American Village.

Erected by Friends
of the American Village.