Montevallo in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Lucille Ryals Thompson Colonial Chapel / One Nation Under God

Inscription. (side 1)
The Lucille Ryals Thompson Colonial Chapel

Inspired by Bruton Parish Church of Williamsburg, Virginia, it was named to honor Lucille Ryals Thompson. The Chapel was built in thanksgiving for God’s blessings on America, and to honor the gift of liberty and our freedom to worship.

Bruton Parish was the official state church of the Virginia colony. Among its notable worshipers when visiting the colonial capital were George Washington, Richard Henry Lee, Thomas Jefferson, Patrick Henry, George Mason, and George Wythe.

The parish first erected a church in 1660 and the present brick structure was completed in 1715. The bell tower was begin in 1769 and took two years to complete.

Bruton Parish was constructed with private donations and tax levied by the General Assembly on liquor and slaves. It was common practice for churches to be supported by tax revenue in most colonies. All citizens in Williamsburg (whether Anglican or not)were legally compelled to attend Anglican services, although excused absences were often accepted.

In 1781, the church served as both a storehouse and a hospital during George Washington’s decisive victory at Yorktown.

(side 2)
One Nation Under God

It is no accident that the 1st paragraph of the Declaration
of Independence refers to “Nature’s God” and the 2nd states that all men “are endowed by their, “Creator.” The first Amendment’s initial words are “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment or religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof…” The founders clearly understood the need for religious freedom in our society.

“…it is the duty of all Nations to acknowledge the providence of Almighty God, to obey his will, to be grateful for his benefits, and humbly implore his protection and favors…”
George Washington

“…the longer I live, the more convincing proof I see of this truth, that God governs in the affairs of men. And if a sparrow cannot fall to the ground without his notice, is it probable an empire can rise without his aid?”
Benjamin Franklin

“Statesmen, my dear Sir, may plan and speculate for Liberty, but it is Religion and Morality alone, which can establish the Principles upon which Freedom can securely stand.”
John Adams

“…we shall not fight our battles alone. There is a just God who presides over the destinies of nations…”
Patrick Henry

Government & PoliticsPatriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #02 John Adams series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1660.