Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 1903 Flyer

Inscription. "A couple of small boys, who had come with the men from the station, made a hurried departure over the hill for home on hearing the engine start."
Orville Wright, diary D. December 14, 1903

Determined to achieve powered flight before returning to Dayton, the Wright brothers focused on the assembly of the Flyer. A cracked propeller shaft, constant repairs to the machine, and lack of winds delayed their trials at powered flight.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Wright Brothers National Memorial.

More about this marker. The main picture on the marker is of "The 1903 Flyer on the launching track prior to an unsuccessful attempt at powered flight on December 14, 1903."

2. The 1901 Glider, 1902 Glider, and 1903 Flyer Markers
The Wright Brothers National Monument can be seen in the distance.
3. The 1903 Flyer with The Wright Brothers
The 1903 replica can be seen at Birmingham Alabama Museum of Flight.
4. The 1903 Flyer Interpretive Panel
With the 1903 replica at Birmingham Alabama Museum of Flight. It reads “Wilbur and Orville Wright are the Fathers of Aviation. After years of experimenting with gliders and aerodynamics, the Wright brothers launched the first successful flight of an engine-driven, heavier-than-air, man-carrying flying machine on December 17, 1903 at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina. Basic principles of that first airplane are used today in every plane that flies. In 1910, they established the United States’ first flying school at the current site of Maxwell AFB, Alabama. The world’s first flights were conducted that same year. Based on the Alabama experience, the brothers were the first aviators selected for induction into the Alabama Aviation Hall of Fame.”
5. Orville and Wilbur Wright
At Birmingham Alabama Museum of Flight.
6. The 1903 Flyer
A restored 1903 Flyer is on display at the National Air and Space Museum. Overhead is a reproduction of the 1902 glider.