Richland in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Richland

Inscription. First settled in 1827, Richland was named for the home district of several pioneer families from South Carolina. The community became a busy railroad junction when the Savannah. Americus and Montgomery, and the Columbus Southern rail lines met here in 1889. Richland was incorporated in 1890. By 1913, the city had 3 banks, 3 hotels, 25 stores, guano factory, cotton seed oil mill, Coca Cola bottling plant and other enterprises. The older part of the city is a historic district listed in the National Register of Historic Places as significant in areas of the city planning, transportation, architecture and social history.

Erected 1986 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the City of Richland.

Looking north on Wall Street, old US Highway 280. The "Richland Baptist Church Site" marker is visible in the distance.
Looking south on Wall Street, old US Highway 280, toward the center of Richland