Kingsbery Park near Manor in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lockwood Cemetery

Inscription.

This cemetery was set aside out of land settled by Gordon C. Jennings (1782-1836), his wife, Catherine (1790-1867), and four children who came from Missouri in 1833 as part of Stephen F. Austin’s “Little Colony.” Gordon was the oldest defender to die at the Alamo. Daughter Catherine (1825-1911) is remembered for “The Ride of Katie Jennings” when, as a small child, she rode horseback to warn neighbors of the invasion of the Mexican army. She married Sylvester Lockwood (1813-1889) in 1843. Their granddaughter, L.L. Lockwood (1868-1869), is the earliest burial of record. This site is honored and cared for by the descendants of these Texas pioneers.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 1998

3. Lockwood Cemetery