Near Fort Valley in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of the CCC

Camp Roosevelt, NF-1

Inscription.
The Army with Shovels. By 1933, the Great Depression had demoralized the nation. Millions of young men were unemployed and families were starving. On March 9, 1933 Franklin Delano Roosevelt created the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). Its purpose was twofold—conservation of our natural resources and salvage of our men.

The CCC-boys were part of the greatest single conservation movement in history. As they worked, they learned—and regained—the confidence of men doing a job.

The Roosevelt Administration mobilized this vast supply of willing manpower into what later became known as the “army with shovels.” The young men also became known as “Roosevelt’s boys,” as they still refer to themselves today.

You are standing at the center of the pioneer camp—the first of 1,643 CCC Camps established across the country. The foundations are the only visible reminders of this camp, but the memories and legacy of the Civilian Conservation Corps remain standards of excellence for all time.

“We Can Take It!” After endless detours and truck breakdowns, the first contingent of the Civilian Conservation Corps slogged through the mud into the George Washington National Forest on April 17, 1933. Their first task was to clear the ground so that they could set up tents. It
was here, in Camp Roosevelt that the defiant slogan, “We can take it!” was born.

Camp Roosevelt’s Legacy. The CCC accomplishments of Camp Roosevelt were many. The boys of NF-1 built and maintained the road through Fort Valley and the Crisman Hollow Road; constructed the popular Elizabeth Furnace, New Market Gap, and Little Fort Recreation Areas; and built Powell’s Fort Organization Camp. Woodstock Tower, with its view of the seven bends of the Shenandoah River, was a cooperative venture of the citizens of Woodstock and the CCC. They also planted trees and fought forest fires.

In 1966, this recreation area was dedicated was dedicated to the “boys of Roosevelt”—the men who helped shape the land conservation ethic we hold dear today.

Erected by the Lee Ranger District, George Washington National Forest.

Camp Roosevelt image. Click for more information.
via CCC Legacy, Unknown
2. Camp Roosevelt
CCC Legacy website homepage
Click for more information.

3. The Adjacent Markers
5. Camp Roosevelt
Camp Roosevelt. First Civilian Conservation Camp in U.S.A. George Washington National Forest. April 4, 1933 - June 30, 1983, 50 years.
6. In Memory of Henry Rich
In memory of Henry Rich, first CCC enrollee in USA and Camp Roosevelt. Died Feb. 12, 1972.
7. Camp Roosevelt Recreation Area Entrance
8. Remnants of Foundation of Camp Roosevelt Officers' Quarters
9. Pavillion "Erected in 1986 by Former CCC Members of Camp Roosevelt"
10. Pathway leading by Officers' Quarters toward 1986 Pavillion
11. Camp Roosevelt
Camp Roosevelt The Pioneer Camp, Estabished April 17, 1933,
CCC Camp G. W. N. F. Co 382, VA Edinburg Va.
James R. Wilkins Proj. Supt.
Scotts Geesey, 1st Lt. Inf. Res.,
Walter M. Fuller, 1st LT. Cav. Res.
Jacob R. Gish, 2nd Lt. Engr. Res.
Close-up of photo on marker
12. First Contingent
The First contingent of CCC boys on their way to Camp Roosevelt, NF-1 (National Forest Camp Number 1), April 17, 1933. UPI
13. Spirit of CCC by Harry Rossoll, 1938
Close-up of picture on marker