Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

J. Beatty's Brigade

42nd Indiana, - Lieut. Col. Wm. T.B. McIntyre.
88th Indiana, - Col. George Humphrey.
15th Kentucky, - Col. Marion C. Taylor.
Bridges Illinois Battery, - Capt. Lyman Bridges.

About 8 A.M. this brigade arrived from its position in the Dyer field as the reserve of Negley's division and went into line on the left of Dodge's brigade its left extending across the Lafayette road. About 8:30 A.M. it was ordered to advance its left to the high ground near or around the McDonald house.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the monument number for this marker and the marker's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System)."

View of the historical marker looking north along the Lafayette Road.
View of the historical marker looking north along the Lafayette Road, next to the 42nd Indiana Regimental Marker.