San Miguel de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Lockheed T-33.

Inscription. Avión de fabricación norteamericana de propulsión a reacción producido por la “Lockheed Aircraft Company”.

En febrero de 1961 llego a México el primer T-33 y se mantuvo en operación durante 46 años salvaguardando el espacio aéreo mexicano hasta julio del 2007, siendo su ultima unidad el Escuadrón Aéreo 402 [Co. Ixtepec, Oax.], realizando misiones de adiestramiento, intercepción y apoyo aéreo cercano.

En memoria de las generaciones de pilotos aviadores y especialistas de la Fuerza Aérea Mexicana, que durante mas de cuatro décadas mantuvieron operando el avión T-33 en el espacio aéreo mexicano.

English translation
North American jet propulsion aircraft produced by the Lockheed Aircraft Company.

In February 1961 the first T-33 arrived in Mexico and remained in operation for 46 years, safeguarding Mexican airspace until July 2007, with its last unit, the 402 Aerial Squadron [Co. Ixtepec, Oax.], performing training missions, interception and close air support.

In memory of the generations of aviators and specialists of the Mexican Air Force, who for more than four decades kept the T-33 airplane in operation in Mexican airspace.

3. A nearby monument to the 100th Anniversary of the Mexican Air Force
This monument is just to the south of the entrance to Air Base No. 4 in Cozumel. Its marker reads: