South Side in Saline in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Davenport House

Inscription. This handsome two-and-a-half story residence, constructed in 1875, was the home of William H. Davenport (1826-1909), prominent Saline citizen. In 1851, Davenport entered into a partnership with H.J. Miller in a general store. He bought out Miller's interest in 1853 and became a leading city merchant. Later, Davenport started a private bank in 1885. Since 1902 this bank has been known as the Citizens' Bank of Saline. Well-known Detroit architect William Scott designed Davenport's elegant Second Empire home, built at a cost of $8,500.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L210.)

1. Davenport-Curtiss House. Saline Area Historical Society web page about "The Davenport-Curtiss House and the influence of William H. Davenport in Saline." (Submitted on March 1, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Saline's Mansion. 1995 article by Grace Shackman in the Community Observer "Scott designed the house in the Second Empire style (named for the reign of the French emperor Napoleon III), with a tower and a mansard roof. It was one of the first homes in the city with indoor plumbing." (Submitted on March 28, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Davenport House
The Saline Historic Building Marker is found on both of the original carriage barns behind the house
5. Davenport House Carriage Barns
These are the two original carriage barns with the Davenport House seen in the distance.