Near Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lehigh Trail

Inscription.
Due to an unprecedented construction boom after World War II, Lehigh Portland Cement Company expanded its Allentown, Pennsylvania operation. To curtail the cement shortage they opened new plants across the United States, Bunnell, Florida being the location of their south east operation.

In 1952, track was laid creating a rail spur from the cement plant just east of present day Colbert Lane, heading west tying into the Florida East Coast Railway in Bunnell. An average of one hundred and fifty rail cars of cement were transported daily. One lone stack remains today as a sentinel over the land where the plant once stood.

The eastern end of the Lehigh Trail is located in what was once the switchyard for the cement plant. The switchyard was busy enough for the Florida East Coast Railroad to maintain a switch engine on the premises.

After operating since 1952, labor disputes and economic uncertainty forced the Lehigh Cement Company’s plant and rail spur to close in 1965.

Erected by Flagler County Parks.

1. Lehigh Greenway Rail Trail. TrailLink website entry:
The railroad spur once carried cement and other materials to and from the Lehigh Portland Cement Plant in Flagler Beach. The trail connects US 1 north of Bunnell with Colbert Lane, running through the center of Palm Coast, through Graham Swamp and ending just west of the old Lehigh Portland Cement Company. (Submitted on March 1, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. "Lehigh Portland Cement plant included railroad spur". Daytona Beach News-Journal Online website entry:
During the Florida building
2. Lehigh Trail Marker (side view)
boom, Lehigh Portland Cement Company built a cement plant at Flagler Beach, according to a report on Flagler County's website. Construction of the plant cost $20 million, and opened for production in 1952. The Lehigh Railroad spur was built to transport the finished product to market and to bring supplies to the plant, the report states. (Submitted on March 1, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lehigh Trail Marker (trail map)
Trail map shows satellite aerial view of old cement plant ruins along east side of Colbert Lane (map bottom right corner). This map is on the obverse side of the historical marker.
4. Former Portland Cement Plant Smokestack
Former Portland Cement plant ruins and smokestack are visible from the marker, across Colbert Lane to the south and east.
5. Lehigh Trail Boardwalk
Boardwalk connects trail across the swamp to actual site of former railroad spur.