Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The Palace of the Great Lord

Inscription.
Éste es uno de los edificios en los que vivían los pobladores más importantes de Tulum. Está formado por varios cuartos amplios que fueron cubiertos con techos planos apoyados sobre columnas, mismas que soportaban vigas de madera entrecruzadas y una mezcla de rocas calizas y arena, conocido como “calcreto”.

Tiene banquetas junto a los muros, las caules se usaron como asiento y probablemente como canas. Al fondo hay un santuario donde la familia realizaba sus ceremonias religiosas.

Los arqueólogos llaman a este tipo de construcciones “Palacio”, porque era donde vivía el llamado HalachUinic o “Gran Señor” y su familia.

English:
This is one of the buildings where the most important inhabitants of Tulum lived. It consists of several large rooms that were covered with flat roofs supported by columns, which supported crossed wooden beams and a mixture of gravel, limestone powder and sand, known as “calcrete”.

It has benches along the walls, which were used as seats and probably beds. In the back is a sanctuary where the family performed their religious ceremonies.

Archaeologists call this type of construction “Palace”, because it was where the so-called HalachUinic or “Great Lord” and his family lived.

Erected by
Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA).