Near Liberty Hill in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Concord School

Inscription.

First settled in the 1850s, this area boasted a school named Clear Creek by 1857. Concord School was established in nearby Brizendine Mills in 1883. By 1888 the Concord School was located in the Bear Creek settlement, succeeding the Clear Creek school. In 1896 H.N. Elliott and J.D. Elliott gave their land on the shore of Bear Creek for the site of a one-room schoolhouse. A new structure was added in 1921, and the facility was expanded as necessary. Enrollment peaked in the 1930s, but the school declined in the 1940s as enrollment dropped and young men and women departed to participate in the war effort. Graduates of the Concord School served Williamson County, the State of Texas, and the nation.

1. Original Application Information Approved
Mr. Milton Pogue (89 years old/August 8 birth date) provided the original application for this historical marker from records he had in personal possession. Mr. Pogue attended this school, has personally shown me the site, has shown me today's road runs through where the old schoolhouse once sat, and personally informed me that approx. 60 students attended during the peak enrollment (he states "peak" was 1933-36). There
was one teacher per class which consisted of three grades per classroom. Despite the perceived limited rural education, Mr. Pogue graduated college among the top of his class and went on to preach at various Churches of Christ in the Hill Country area (Oatmeal, Taylor, Florence, etc.). He resides on his homestead in the Bertram/Liberty Hill, Texas area. On privileged, abet very special occasions, Mr. Pogue ("Doc" nickname) provides lessons to the Liberty Hill Church of Christ.
    — Submitted January 20, 2011, by Leigh Anderson of Bertram, Texas.

We received word that Mr. Pogue passed away last year, just shy of his 100th birthday.