Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Waterwheel

El Convento de Sisal a Través de la Historia / History of the Sisal Monastery

Inscription.
Este imponente estructura, cuya construcción concluyó en 1613, es ejemplo de una avanzada ingeniería hidáulica y la segunda noria más grande de Yucatán.

En su interior se encuentra una de las bocas del cenote que salía hacia la cocina, de donde los frailes extraían el agua para el servicio de la comunidad y cultivo de la huerta.

Actualmente, de su estructura sólo queda la plataforma sobre la que está construida, fragmentos de muros y dos arcos de mampostería que conforman el esqueleto de la bóveda esférica que la cubría.

English:
The Waterwheel
The construction of this imposing structure, concluded in 1613, became an amazing example of hydraulic engineering and the second largest waterwheel in Yucatan.

In its interior there is access to the one of the cenotes, which opened up into the kitchen and from where the monks extracted water to be used by the community and for growing vegetables in the garden.

Currently, only the platform – on which the waterwheel was built – as well as fragments of walls and two masonry arches forming the skeleton of the original
vault, still remain.

Erected by Instituto Cultur Valladolid, A.C.

Regarding The Waterwheel. The noria or waterwheel was a series of buckets connected by rope that were kept moving by the turning of the wheel. A second wheel, set at 90 degrees
The waterwheel would have been inside the domed cover to the left of the marker.
to the first, was normally moved by animal traction, powering the system. A noria allowed water to be removed from deep wells or cenotes without needing to develop suction. The dome over the noria protected the water source and kept the water clean.

3. An additional view of the arched dome over the waterwheel and cenote.