REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

San Francisco Bay "Ark"

Captions: (main photo) The ark Woinnehaha near Belvedere Island. Guest gather under an awning. A sailing tender waits alongside; (bottom maps) Tiburon and Belvedere Island. The arks wintered in Belvedere Lagoon and moored in Belvedere Cove during the summer. The lagoon was later filled in.
Inscription. "Here a bath is a matter of stepping off the porch, a stroll is taken in a boat, and a splash of oars announces butcher and baker." - Albert B. Hunt in Houseboats and Houseboating. 1905

This little houseboat, referred to locally as an ark, was one of several dozen boats for San Francisco families in Belvedere Cove, near Tiburon in Marin County.
Reputedly built for the McGinnis family sometime prior to 1900, this ark was hauled ashore about 1923 and passed through several hands before being donated to the museum in 1969.
Summer aboard the arks was an idyllic time. The boats were brightly painted and glowed at night with colorful Japanese lanterns. Evenings were spent visiting between boats in neatly finished rowboats.

BASIC FACTS:
Built: c. 1890-1900
Builder: Unknown
Length Overall - 44 feet
Beam on Deck - 25 feet, 6 inches
Draft - 2 feet

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 37° 48.483′

More about this marker. Hyde Street Pier, part of the San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park, is located at the bottom of Hyde Street.

for another marker that is related to this marker. Replacement Marker: Lewis Bay Ark

1. Marker replaced