Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Tubbs Cordage Building

Caption: The Tubbs ropewalk at 22nd and Indiana around 1900. The Tubbs Cordage building is highlighted.
Inscription. Quotation obscured

This building was the superintendent's office at the Tubbs company factory or ropewalk. This pioneer industrial factory was located on Iowa Street in the Portero district from 1856 until 1963.
Alfred Tubbs arrived in San Francisco in 1850, and was active in the whaling business and as a ship chandler. Seeing a need for locally produced rope, he established the Tubbs ropewalk in 1856.
In the mid-1960s the company donated the building and the original ropemaking machinery to the Maritime Museum. The building, constructed in the 1850s, is preserved as an example of early San Francisco industrial architecture

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

Marker was at or near this postal address: 2950, San Francisco CA 94109, United States of America.

More about this marker. The Tubbs Cordage Building, part of the San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park, is located on the Hyde Street Pier at the bottom of Hyde Street.

1. Building Relocated and Marker Updated
The building has been moved ashore to a lot behind the Maritime Museum building at the end of Beach Street.
    — Submitted October 8, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. The Tubbs Cordage Building