Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Ferryboat Eureka

Captions: (main photo) The Ukiah underway on the bay; ("walking beam" diagram, bottom right) A typical walking beam engine.
Inscription. Eureka was originally launched as the Ukiah, a rail car and passenger ferry. She ran between San Francisco and Tiburon for the San Francisco and Northern Pacific Railroad, later the Northwestern Pacific.
Between 1920 and 1922 Ukiah was totally rebuilt as the automobile ferry Eureka. She ran to Marin until 1941, and to Oakland until 1957, one of the last auto ferries on the bay.
Eureka's huge single cylinder "walking beam" engine is the last such engine afloat in this country. Technically outdated by the 1890s, these slow turning paddle engines remained popular for their simplicity and reliability.

BASIC FACTS:
Built: 1890, Tiburon, California
Builder: San Francisco and North Pacific Railroad, George Dickie, Contactor.
Length Overall - 299 feet , 6 inches
Beam Over Guards - 78 feet, 6 inches
Draft - 10 feet
Gross Tonnage - 2420
Engine Type - Single cylinder walking beam

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.

More about this marker. The ferryboat Eureka, part of the San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park, is
2. Ferryboat Eureka
located on the Hyde Street Pier at the bottom of Hyde Street.

1. Eureka (ferryboat) - Wikipedia. Although a number of large ferryboats survive in the US, Eureka is the only one with a wooden hull. She is one of the most impressive remaining examples of traditional American wooden shipbuilding...
Her walking beam engine was originally powered by coal-fired boilers that were converted to oil in 1905. The engine was built in 1890 by the Fulton Iron Works in San Francisco. It is the only walking beam engine in the United States preserved in a floating vessel.
(Submitted on March 6, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Sidewheeler ferryboat Eureka model - YouTube. A YouTube video of a working walking beam model on the Eureka. (Submitted on March 6, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

1. Marker Removed
The marker has been removed, but the ferryboat is still there. Park staff said they are preparing for the pier to be demolished and rebuilt. Some displays will be replaced.
    — Submitted October 8, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. The automobile deck