Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First City Hall

Inscription.
Covington's first permanent city hall erected on this site in 1843: one of first in entire Ohio Valley. During Republican State Convention in 1860, fiery emancipationist Cassius M. Clay spoke here. Almost eighty years later, on June 3, 1938 (in the courtyard of later city hall), Kentucky's last execution by hanging took place.

City Hall doubled as a hospital in 1848 for returning Mexican War veterans. It was site of many antislavery meetings. This prominent nineteenth-century social and political center also served as the location for pro-Union military and political activities during the Civil War.

Presented by City of Covington

Erected 1990 by Kentucky Historical Society; Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1862.)