Inverness in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Costly Florida War

Inscription.
More than 1,500 soldiers died and $20 million was spent in the Second Seminole War. It was the most costly of three conflicts between the U.S. and the Seminoles in Florida. Fought from 1835–1842, the war broke out when Seminoles resisted government attempts to relocate them to Oklahoma, under the Indian Removal Act of 1830.

Skirmish at Fort Cooper
In the spring of 1836, Citrus County was the site of a two-pronged attack against the resistant Seminoles. Led by General Winfield Scott, a force of 380 soldiers employed maneuvers designed to trap the Seminoles near the Cove of the Withlacoochee.

A large number of soldiers were wounded or became sick. Major Mark Anthony Cooper was left behind to hold the position. Five companies of the Macon Volunteers and a small artillery company were under his command. They built a sizable fort of pine logs—later named in Cooper’s honor—on a low bluff overlooking Lake Holathlikaha. From this encampment, the soldiers defended themselves against attacks by Chief Osceola and his warriors. Later in the war, the fort was used as a reconnaissance, observation and dispatch post.

Digging Up the Past An excavation of the Fort Cooper site in 1971 unearthed old pickets, hand-forged nails, musket balls, a tin cup, a soldier’s
grave, and bone fragments from the war. Pot sherds and prehistoric arrow points revealed an even earlier history.

Erected by Rails to Trails of the Withlacoochee.

2. Digging Up the Past (marker detail)

1. A battle from the Seminole War of 1836. Since the haphazardly employed tribal weapons lacked penetrating power the number of wounded soldiers far outnumbered those that were killed. However, in a campaign against the Seminoles a wounded man was potentially a greater loss to the army than a dead soldier. Casualties could not be left undefended in the crude hospital facilities because the Indians would attack the wounded men and their attendants. The presence of wounded frequently limited the army commander’s options and in many cases small outposts (like Fort Cooper near the Cove of the Withlacoochee) were constructed to shelter the sick and injured. (Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mark Anthony Cooper (1800-1885). 1836 he entered the Second Seminole War as commander of a battalion of Georgia volunteers, distinguishing himself in an episode involving 3,000 pounds of bacon sent by Governor William Schley for Georgia troops (Major Cooper refused to surrender the bacon to federal authorities, reiterating his states'
3. Macon Volunteers (marker detail)
rights views). Fort Cooper, near Inverness, Florida, was named in his honor. (Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Major Mark Anthony Cooper (marker detail)
5. Chief Osceola (marker inset detail)
6. A Costly Florida War Marker (wide view)

Fort Cooper State Park entrance off of the Withlacoochee State Trail can be seen in the right background