Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Workin' on the Railroad

Hercules' Second Career, 1924-1962

Captions: (bottom left) Hercules at work in the 1930s. Barges were handled alongside, on the tug's starboard side.; (center) Part of the crew during the W.P. years.
Inscription. Between 1924 and 1962, Hercules worked for the Western Pacific Railroad moving railroad cars on barges between Oakland/Alameda and Islais Creek/Fishermam's Wharf. Because these car floats were pushed and pulled from the side, rather than simply towed astern, Hercules' strong steel hull took a lot of bumps. For extra protection, a fender rail was added on her starboard side.
The tug crews, only eight men all told, worked regular shifts and slept at home. In the early years, two crews worked twelve-hour shifts, but this was latter reduced to an eight-hour day. Toward the end of this career, Hercules herself worked intermittently. Her railroad duties were finally taken over by a diesel-powered, self-propelled car float, the Las Plumas.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The steam tug Hercules, part of the San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park, is located on the Hyde Street Pier at the bottom of Hyde Street.

The marker is on the left and the steam tug Hercules is in the background.