Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Towing in the Open Ocean

Hercules' First Career, 1908-1924

Captions: (background) Hercules tows the W.P. Pirrie, about 1910.; (upper left) Hercules towed log rafts from the Columbia River to San Diego.; (upper center) Hercules deckhand prepares to cast off the tow wire from a log raft at San Diego, about 1910.
Inscription. The Hercules was an "outside" tug built to live and pull in the open ocean. She could steam for 30 days or 8,000 miles without refueling, and her crew could travel from bow to stern without exposure to rough weather. Few West Coast boats could match Hercules' strength and stamina on ocean tows.
Between 1908 and 1924 Hercules towed sailing ships, schooners, disabled steamers, and heavy equipment (like dredges and dry-docks) to distant ports like Papeete, Tahiti, and Jacksonville Florida. In the early years, she moved ship-sized barges of crude oil to San Francisco Bay refineries. Later she towed massive cigar-shaped rafts of logs down the Coast to Southern California, and barges of coal from the Pacific Northwest to San Francisco.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The steam tug Hercules, part of the San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park, is located on the Hyde Street Pier at the bottom of Hyde Street.

The marker is on the right and the steam tug Hercules is in the background.
"Photos, text, and maps from a 2008 exhibit about Hercules."