Traver in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Traver

Lost for many years, this marker was re-dedicated 40 years later, well most of it, part of it was cut off and recycled years ago.
Inscription. Traver Traver townsite was laid out by the 16 Land and Water company. An auction of lots was held on April 8, 1884. Within sixty days a small town was in existence It prospered for a few years and was probably the largest grain shipping point in the United States. Irrigation caused the alkali to come to the surface in the area nearby and the land became worthless. Construction of the Eastside branch of the Southern Pacific diverted freight to Reedley and Dinuba. The 16 Company sold its canals and water rights to the Alta Irrigation district in 1890. Traver almost disappeared.

Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter No. 1855
E Clampus Vitus
October 5, 1974

Erected 1974 by E Clampus Vitus, Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter No. 1855. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally dedicated in 1974, the first year of E Clampus Vitus Chapter 1855, but was stolen sometime in the 1980's. The thieves started to cut up the aluminum back plate, sawing off an angular piece of it for recycling. The largest part of the marker was then discarded and was not found until a few years ago. Dr Samuel Gregg George chapter 1855 is proud to re-dedicate this marker during their 40th anniversary.

Instead of leaving the marker up in the courtyard at Bravo Farms, it was moved out of the courtyard and leaned
centered in the courtyard at Bravo Farms
against a fence in the back. Somehow the wooden frame that holds the original metal marker caught fire, so the wood is now charred along the bottom. The marker is still intact, just scorched, and no longer standing in the courtyard, it is along a back fence now.

Regarding Traver. Traver's largest tennant, Eclectic Bravo Farms has been called an "Early Knott's Berry Farm" for its antiques and collectables, its 7 story treehouse, and 2nd floor miniature golf course. The Traver marker sits right in the middle of the courtyard among the antiques and attractions in the shade of the treehouse.

3. Bravo Farms courtyard
One of the walls of one of the buildings in the courtyard at Bravo Farms with all the old signs. The marker is to the right of this picture. The picture was taken during the re-dedication of the marker.
4. 7 story tree house at Bravo Farms
This 7 story tree house is built onto a huge tree that takes up one corner of the courtyard at Bravo Farms and shades the newly dedicated Traver monument.
5. Bravo Farms police car
a part of the surroundings, a car sits on top of one of the buildings
small marker above the full sized marker commemorating the re dedication of the original Traver marker
7. Well's Fargo Cash Box
The entire area is filled with historical and nostalgic items. This old stage cash box is sitting on the ground in the courtyard year the new Traver marker.