Near Page in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Glen Canyon Bridge / Cableways

Reclamation: Managing Water in the West

Glen Canyon Bridge
Majestic Glen Canyon Bridge, 865 feet (264 meters) downriver from the dam, was the highest steel-arch bridge in the United States when completed. The roadway is 700 feet (213 meters) above the surface of the Colorado River.

Construction began in early 1957 and was completed in 1959. The bridge provided a way for workers, equipment, and supplies to cross the canyon during construction of the dam and powerplant. It now serves as a link for U.S. Highway 89, connecting Arizona and Utah.

Cableways
During construction of the dam and powerplant, cableways were the easiest way to move heavy equipment, concrete and generator parts to the bottom of the canyon. Huge woven cables carried the weight. Despite the size and seeming durability, the cables had to be replaced every eight months.

Erected by Bureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Glen Canyon Bridge / Cableways Marker (wide view, bridge in background)