Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Burnt Place

— Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site —

Inscription. At the time we occupied the place there were standing upon it a cabin, formerly used as the dining room, an old kitchen, a stable, and an old hen-house. Within a few weeks we had all of these structures in use.   —Booker T. Washington, Up From Slavery

You are standing at The Burnt Place, the heart of Tuskegee Institute. Soon after arriving in Tuskegee in 1881, Booker T. Washington purchased an abandoned 100-acre plantation that was called The Burnt Place because the main house had been burned during the Civil War.

Washington bought the property for $500 and made his first payment with $250 he borrowed from the personal savings of J. F. B. Marshall, treasurer of Hampton Institute, a Virginia school for blacks that Washington had attended.

[Photo captions]
{Top right}: General Samuel C. Armstrong, the founder of Hampton Institute, recommended Washington
as the first principal, or president, of the Tuskegee Normal School for Colored Teachers, later known as Tuskegee Institute.

{Main photo}: Only a few buildings stood on The Burnt Place when Washington moved the school here from its temporary quarters in an abandoned church and shanty in the town of Tuskegee. The precise location of the original buildings is not known.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding The Burnt Place. Tuskegee University is a private, historically Black university established in 1881. The campus has been designated as the Tuskegee Institute
Public Domain
3. Booker Taliaferro Washington
National Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark. Tuskegee University's campus is the only school in the United States to hold this distinction.

1. Wikipedia article on Booker T. Washington. (Submitted on March 11, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on General Samuel C. Armstrong. (Submitted on March 11, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)