Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Campus Architect

— Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site —

Inscription. . . . I should consider it a far-reaching calamity for us to lose Mr. Taylor at Tuskegee. —Booker T. Washington

Look at the buildings around the main quadrangle. Much of what you see is the work of Robert R. Taylor, the school's original architect. Taylor also designed many buildings in other areas of the campus.

Taylor taught architecture and supervised students as they built dormitories, classroom buildings, administrative offices, the Washington family home, and the chapel, which he considered his masterpiece.

[Photo captions]
{Top Right}: Robert R. Taylor, the first African American graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, spent all but three years of his architectural career at Tuskegee.

{Bottom Right Map}: The locations of buildings designed by Taylor are shown in black with their dates of construction. Those that can be seen from this point are Huntington, Douglass, Tantum, Tompkins and White.

{Main Photo}: Students construct
the Old Administration Building in 1902 using bricks made on the campus.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Area around the Campus Architect Marker.

Regarding Campus Architect. Tuskegee University is a private, historically Black university established in 1881. The campus has been designated as the Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark. Tuskegee University's campus is the only school in the United States to hold this distinction.

Public Domain
3. Robert Robinson Taylor