Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Up From Slavery

— Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site —

Inscription. I determined when quite a small child . . . I would in some way get enough education to enable me to read common books and newspapers.
—Booker T. Washington, Up From Slavery

Booker T. Washington changed the name of this building about 1903 from Science Hall to Thrasher Hall as a tribute to Max Bennett Thrasher's assistance in publishing Up From Slavery. Thrasher reviewed and edited the manuscript that Washington wrote in his spare time "on board trains or at hotels or railroad stations."

In his autobiography, Washington tells of his rise from bondage to become an internationally known educator and spokesman for African Americans. The book, first published in 1901, is required reading for Tuskegee students and recommended for others interested in black history and civil rights.

[Photo Captions]
{Top Right}: By the eve of the twentieth century, Washington was regarded as a powerful orator as he promoted economic and educational development as the answer to social inequality. The 1895 speech at the Atlanta Cotton Exposition and his autobiography Up From Slavery turned him into a major public figure.

{Main Photo}: For many years, starting in 1893, students attended science classes in this building.

Erected by
the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Up From Slavery.
2. Thrasher Hall and bell formerly located in bell tower of building.
Thrasher Hall was completed in 1895 by students and teachers using bricks they made on campus. It was renovated in 1983 and only the exterior walls remain from the original building. The building is currently unoccupied and falling into disrepair.

Tuskegee University is a private, historically Black university established in 1881. The campus has been designated as the Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark. Tuskegee University's campus is the only school in the United States to hold this distinction.

3. Bell located in front of Thrasher Hall.
Public Domain