Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Birth of Trades Program

— Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site —

Inscription. We shall prosper . . . as we learn to dignify and glorify labor and put brains and skills into the common occupations of life. —Booker T. Washington

Tuskegee Institute's vocational training program began in this building in 1890 when Lewis Adams, former slave, moved his tinsmith shop here from the town of Tuskegee. Adams taught students how to make kitchen utensils and roofing materials.

Soon students were making bricks, nails, furniture plows and other products. Adams remained in charge of the trades program until he died in 1903. Today this is the oldest building on the campus and the home of the Tuskegee University Band.

[Photo Captions]
{Main Photo}: Lewis Adams, second from right, teaches students how to make weathervanes and household items in the tinsmith shop.

{Top Right}: Students practice their shoemaking skills.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Birth of Trades Program. The building houses the Tuskegee University Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps.

Tuskegee University is a private, historically Black university established in 1881. The campus has been designated as the Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark. Tuskegee University's campus
2. Birth of Trades Program Marker and "Band" building in background.
is the only school in the United States to hold this distinction.

3. Marker, on right, at end of University Avenue on Lewis Adams Street.
Marker is next to the Andrew F. Brimmer College of Business and Information Sciences (Brimmer Hall).