Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Carver's Laboratory

— Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site —

Inscription.
The primary idea in all of my work was to help the farmer and fill the poor man's empty dinner pail . . .
—George Washington Carver

George Washington Carver taught classes and developed new products from peanuts, sweet potatoes, and other crops here in his Milbank Agricultural Hall laboratory. In his 47-year career at Tuskegee, Carver created extension services for black farmers and homemakers, the first experimental station in a black college, and numerous other agricultural innovations.

His scientific legacy lives on at Milbank's Center for Plant Biotechnology Research, where students have experimented with raising vegetables in a weightless environment on behalf of the U.S. Space Program.

[Photo Captions]
{Top Right}: Today students study plant, animal, and environmental sciences.

{Main Photo}: George Washington Carver, second from right, instructs students in the chemistry lab.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the George Washington Carver, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists.

Regarding Carver's Laboratory. Milbank Hall was completed in 1909. It was home to George Washington Carver’s personal laboratory, as well as the agricultural department’s classrooms.

Tuskegee
2. Milbank Agricultural Hall laboratory & marker.
University is a private, historically Black university established in 1881. The campus has been designated as the Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site, a National Historic Landmark. Tuskegee University's campus is the only school in the United States to hold this distinction.

3. Carver's Laboratory Marker with Food Sciences buildings in background.
Public Domain