Darlingside in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Darlingside

Inscription.   Darlingside is a rare surviving example of the wood depots which provided an essential fuelling service during the early phase of steamboat navigation on Lake Ontario and the upper St. Lawrence River. Thomas Darling, a Scottish immigrant, acquired the wood depot in the late 1830s and added a general store in 1845, both of which operated until the late 19th century. Steamers supplied goods for the store and took on cordwood for fuel and other products for export. Prior to the railways, depots like this were a vital link between Montréal-based forwarders and farmers and lumbermen in the interior.

[French:]
Darlingside est l'un des rares survivants des dépôts de bois qui alimentaient les bateaux au début de la navigation à vapeur sur le lac Ontario et le haut Saint-Laurent. L'immigrant écossais Thomas Darling l'acquit à la fin des années 1830 et y ajouta en 1845 un magasin général. Celui-ci comme le dépôt restèrent en opération jusqu'à la fin du XIXe siècle. Les vapeurs l'approvisionnaient en échange de bois pour leur chaudière et de produits locaux destinés à l'exportation. Avant l'ère du rail, de telles
installations constituaient un lien essentiel entre les fournisseurs de Montréal et les habitants de l'arrière-pays.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Looking south toward the St. Lawrence River